Special Opinion to the Mirror by Mary Strock
[…] Several reactors, including the Tricastin plant on the Rhone just north of Provence, have been given temporary permission to release even warmer water than usual from their coolers in order to help them through the summer.
end quote
And yes, tkenny, Rensselaer County in New York state is a lawless, corrupt county in New York state that may well be one of the most corrupt counties in the nation.
To give you some essential background, consider New York State Penal Law § 460.00, which provides as follows:
Organized crime in New York state involves highly sophisticated, complex and widespread forms of criminal activity.
The diversified illegal conduct engaged in by organized crime, rooted in the illegal use of force, fraud, and corruption, constitutes a major drain upon the state’s economy, costs citizens and businesses of the state billions of dollars each year, and threatens the peace, security and general welfare of the people of the state.
The money and power derived by organized crime through its illegal enterprises and endeavors is increasingly being used to infiltrate and corrupt businesses, unions and other legitimate enterprises and to corrupt our democratic processes.
end quotes
That was in 1986, tkenny, and since then it has only gotten worse, to the point of where our s0-called “democratic” processes have become about totally corrupted, and that is thanks to judges like Sonia Sotmaypor.