Dave Gay says
[…] The Governor shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.
The Governor shall be commander-in-chief of the armed forces of the Commonwealth and shall have power to embody such forces to repel invasion, suppress insurrection, and enforce the execution of the laws.
end quotes
If the governor shall take care that the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia be faithfully executed, would or should that include 12VAC5-90-107. Quarantine?
And what about § 44-146.17 of the Code of Virginia, where Title 44 is entitled Military and Emergency Laws and Chapter 3.2, where § 44-146.17 is found, is entitled Emergency Services and Disaster Law?
§ 44-146.17. Powers and duties of Governor, states:
The Governor shall be Director of Emergency Management.
He shall take such action from time to time as is necessary for the adequate promotion and coordination of state and local emergency services activities relating to the safety and welfare of the Commonwealth in time of disasters.
end quotes
Is COVID really a disaster pursuant to that section of law?
Or is that a reach (unlawful and unconstitutional power grab) on the part of Ralph Northam?
For that answer, let us go to § 44-146.14 of Chapter 3.2 of Title 44 of the Code of Virginia where we find thusly stated, to wit:
§ 44-146.14 Findings of General Assembly.
(a) Because of the ever present possibility of the occurrence of disasters of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from enemy attack, sabotage or other hostile action, resource shortage, or from fire, flood, earthquake, or other natural causes, and in order to insure that preparations of the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions will be adequate to deal with such emergencies, and generally to provide for the common defense and to protect the public peace, health, and safety, and to preserve the lives and property and economic well-being of the people of the Commonwealth, it is hereby found and declared to be necessary and to be the purpose of this chapter:
(1) To create a State Department of Emergency Management, and to authorize the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the political subdivisions of the Commonwealth;