Special Opinion to the Mirror submitted by Paul Plante
[…] And given that both NBC NEWS and Joe Biden were already claiming victory TWENTY-THREE (23) days early on 14 December 2020, we would have to say, NO, despite what any law might say, and who believes in laws, anyway, which again takes us back to that Report tomestqablish a timeline here, to wit:
Actions Leading Up to the Joint Session
Appointment of Electors: Election Day
The Constitution provides that each state “shall appoint” electors for President and Vice President in the manner directed by its state legislature (Article II, Section 1, clause 2), on the day determined by Congress (Article II, Section 1, clause 3).
Congress has determined in federal law that the “electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State” on Election Day, that is, the “Tuesday next after the first Monday in November” every fourth year (on November 3, 2020) (3 U.S.C. §1).
end quotes