From VDOT Attorneys – The Report of the Commission on Local Government
[…] The Mirror did not receive a response to this inquiry.
On April 9th 2017, the Mirror sent a Freedom of Information Request to VDOT asking for:
All email correspondence between VDOT attorneys that took place during the determination that Law No. 27 had been violated by the Route 642 connector road project in Cape Charles, Virginia.
All written correspondence between VDOT attorneys that took place during the determination that Law No. 27 had been violated by the Route 642 connector road project in Cape Charles, Virginia as pertains to Section 2.2-3701 of the Code of Virginia which defines public records for purposes of FOIA to include “all writings and recordings that consist of letters, words or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostatting, photography, magnetic impulse, optical or magnetooptical form, mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation, however stored, regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business.”
On April 21st, VDOT told the Mirror that they would they would not release the communications due to attorney-client privilege: