Note: A con
[…] Paul Plante says
It appear from even a casual reading of Virginia Code § 62.1-269, entitled “Enforcement by injunction, etc.,” that you people on the Eastern Shore concerned about your drinking water have been sold out by your own legislature and the governor of Virginia who signed Virginia Code § 62.1-269 into law.
Check it out!
Virginia Code § 62.1-269 starts out as follows:
“Any person violating or failing, neglecting or refusing to obey any rule, regulation, order, standard or requirement of the Board pertaining to ground water, any provision of any ground water withdrawal permit issued by the Board, or any provision of this chapter MAY be compelled to obey same and to comply therewith in a proceeding instituted by the Board in any appropriate court for injunction, mandamus or other appropriate remedy.”
end quotes
Focus your attention on the phrase “may be compelled.”
As to the word “may” in a legal context, which this definitely appears to be, LegalDictionary.com gives us the following guidance: