Special Opinion to the Mirror by Hazel Bland Thomas
[…] end quotes
For the record, the Virginia health commissioner was formally notified about COVID by the CDC in a Health Alert Network (HAN) notification on 8 January 2020.
That is when the timeline in the Commonwealth of Virginia begins.
What then did the Virginia commissioner of health do subsequent to that notification?
Nobody seems to know, and actually outside of yourself and Wayne Creed, nobody really seems to care.
As to COVID being a public health threat, in the Commonwealth, Virginia Code § 32.1-48.05 provides thusly:
A. Upon a determination by the State Health Commissioner that exceptional circumstances exist relating to one or more persons in the Commonwealth who are known to have been exposed to or infected with or reasonably suspected to have been exposed to or infected with a communicable disease of public health threat and that such exceptional circumstances render the procedures of Article 3.01 (§ 32.1-48.01 et seq.) of this chapter to be insufficient control