Special Opinion to the Mirror by Hazel Bland Thomas
[…] end quotes
So as we can see, if we will still lived in a rational, well-ordered world, who would be in charge would be the Virginia health commissioner.
However, I don’t know if anybody has heard from him, or of him, or even whether or not he actually exists.
If he actually did exist, which I certainly cannot swear to, Virginia Code § 32.1-48.01 provides as follows for how he would have treated COVID, to wit:
As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning:
“Appropriate precautions” means those specific measures which have been demonstrated by current scientific evidence to assist in preventing transmission of a communicable disease of public health significance.
Appropriate precautions will vary according to the disease.