Special Opinion to the Mirror by Paul Plante
[…] end quotes
And then, tighten your focus to these specific words, to wit: “the coalition of states now represents over 35 million Americans . . .”
In the United States of America today, is that true, that we are “represented” by these state governors who are going to “share intelligence” about us with each other?
Are we then their possessions, to do with as they will?
When did that happen, that state governors now “represent” us, as if we were their exclusive property, something like slaves or serfs?
According to ARTICLE IV of the New York State Constitution, entitled “Executive,” in §3, it states in clear and unequivocal regulatory language that ” The governor shall be commander-in-chief of the military and naval forces of the state.”
“The governor shall have power to convene the legislature, or the senate only, on extraordinary occasions.”
“At extraordinary sessions convened pursuant to the provisions of this section no subject shall be acted upon, except such as the governor may recommend for consideration.”