June 21, 2025
[…] end quotes

    Focus in on these words: For this reason, the State Board of Health and the State Health Commissioner, assisted by the State Department of Health, shall administer and provide a comprehensive program of environmental health services.

    According to the Virginia Department of Health website, the Environmental Health Division protects public health by preventing the transmission of disease through food, water, and sewage, and works closely with other agencies to protect the environment.

    As to appointment of the Virginia Health Commissioner Virginia Code Title 32, § 32.1-17. Appointment of Commissioner; qualifications; term, provides as follows:

    A. There shall be a State Health Commissioner appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by each house of the General Assembly.

    The Commissioner shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in this Commonwealth and shall be certified by the American Board of Preventive Medicine or a recognized board in a primary care specialty as approved by the American Board of Medical Specialties, experienced in public health duties, sanitary science and environmental health, and otherwise qualified to execute the duties incumbent upon him by law.

    B. The Commissioner shall be appointed for a term coincident with that of the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.

    end quotes

    And there we are back to that phrase “shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor,” which makes your Commissioner of Health another finger puppet for the governor to control to your detriment.

    Contrast that with New York Public Health Law § 204, Commissioner; appointment; term of office, as follows: