Division of Professional Licensing Services.
[…] And yes, people, as citizens, we most certainly do have the right to assert those claims against “the government” because in America, the government works for us, we do not answer to it, and we sure as hell are not subservient to it, that we have to tolerate being treated with abuse as was the case here.
Having that as the preamble, the appeal then continued as follows with respect to each claim, to wit:
I. In denying my request the FOIL Officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation by law.
New York State Public Officers Law § 84 provides in clear and unambiguous statutory language that “The legislature hereby finds that a free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the public, and when the public is aware of governmental actions,” so that, “The more open a government is with its citizenry, the greater the understanding and participation of the public in government.”
With direct respect and relevance to this appeal, in New York State Public Officers Law § 84, the legislature further stated that “The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society,” so that “Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality.”
In New York State Public Officers Law § 84, the legislature concluded by stating that, “The legislature therefore declares that government is the public’s business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article.”